TWENTYFOUR Consult

PREPARED FOR

BRAND X

CASE STUDY

TWENTYFOUR FOR BRAND X

Proposed Services

This document sets out the services TWENTYFOUR can provide to support Brand X's European retail and wholesale expansion. It gives senior and executive management a detailed and tangible view of each service and its deliverables, organised in three phases, Foundation, Growth and Sustain, with a service sequence roadmap from strategy to store operations.

Our goal is a long-term partnership that supports Brand X across every market, channel and store, with one trusted partner from strategy to opening day and beyond.

Proposed services at a glance

Proposed services at a glance

Six services delivered in three phases, in order of priority, from expansion strategy to day-to-day store operations, for both retail and wholesale.

01

Foundation

Priority 1 · Start now

  • 1.1 Strategic + Expansion Planning
  • 1.2 Concept + Customer Experience Package

02

Growth

Priority 2 · Once markets are agreed

  • 2.1 Real Estate
  • 2.2 Architectural Services
  • 2.3 Project Management + Procurement

03

Sustain

Priority 3 · From the first opening

  • 3.1 Facilities + Maintenance Strategy + Execution

Built for both channels

Retail

Own stores, flagships, pop-ups and outlets

Wholesale

Department stores, shop-in-shops and partner fixture programmes

Phase 01 · Priority 1 · Start now

Foundation

Strategy and brand standards first: every site, store and wholesale installation depends on them.

1.1Strategic + Expansion Planning

A data-driven European (or global) roadmap that defines which markets to enter, through which channels and store formats, in what order, and at what investment.

  • —European (or global) expansion roadmap
  • —Market prioritisation scoring
  • —A channel plan for each market (company-owned, department stores, etc.)
  • —Store format strategy (store, shop-in-shop, pop-up, outlet)
  • —Capex and occupancy cost benchmarks

Priority 1

Foundation

Months 0–3

1.2Concept + Customer Experience Package

A consistent, scalable brand environment across own stores, shop-in-shops and wholesale partners, designed to be rolled out efficiently in every market.

  • —Retail design concept and customer experience package
  • —A wholesale fixture programme for wholesale partners and department stores
  • —Sustainable material and fixture specification to match the brand's environmental positioning

Priority 1

Foundation

Months 2–6

Phase 02 · Priority 2 · Once markets are agreed

Growth

Securing sites and delivering every store and shop-in-shop, repeated for each market.

2.1Real Estate

Sourcing and securing the right sites, including feasibility and due diligence, through to a lease ready for signature.

  • —Site sourcing and selection for own stores and department stores in agreed key locations and cities
  • —Heads of terms negotiations and support with lease clauses
  • —Technical due diligence and feasibility studies before signing
  • —Pop-up and temporary store sourcing to test new markets

Priority 2

Growth

From month 3, rolling

2.2Architectural Services

Architectural drawing packages, plus local council and landlord approvals.

  • —Site survey and photo report
  • —Local permit submission and follow-up
  • —Schematic drawing set
  • —Tender and detail drawing set
  • —Construction drawing set
  • —As-built drawing set

Priority 2

Growth

Per store, from site signing

2.3Project Management + Procurement

Each store delivered on time, on budget and to brand standards, from tender to opening.

  • —Pre-construction: detailed timing and budget schedules, including tender and procurement
  • —Construction management, including weekly site meetings, cost and quality control
  • —Post-construction: opening support, project financial closure and completion documentation

Priority 2

Growth

Per store, through to opening

Phase 03 · Priority 3 · From the first opening

Sustain

Every location kept compliant, on-brand and trading, at a controlled cost.

3.1Facilities + Maintenance Strategy + Execution

Ensuring all stores are kept compliant, on-brand and trading, at a controlled cost.

  • —Audit and strategy roadmap
  • —Set up, including contractor vetting, PPM scheduling and helpdesk process
  • —Ongoing management, including ticket management, compliance tracking and a monthly dashboard

Priority 3

Sustain

From first opening, ongoing

How it works

01

Audit + strategy

Condition audit, asset register, compliance tracker and maintenance strategy with budget.

02

Set up

Specifications and KPIs, contractor sourcing and vetting, PPM schedule, helpdesk and store team guide.

03

Ongoing management

Ticket management, compliance tracking, monthly dashboard and quarterly reviews.

Prioritisation

Where to start

Three phases, ordered by what each service unlocks next. Strategy and concept come first because every site, store and wholesale installation depends on them.

Priority 1

FoundationStart now
1.1Strategic + Expansion Planning

Defines markets, channels, formats and investment for everything that follows.

1.2Concept + Customer Experience Package

Gives own stores and wholesale partners one brand standard, ready to roll out.

Priority 2

GrowthOnce markets are agreed
2.1Real Estate

Secures sites in the priority cities set by the roadmap.

2.2Architectural Services

Turns each signed site into an approved, buildable project.

2.3Project Management + Procurement

Delivers each store on time and on budget, through to opening.

Priority 3

SustainFrom the first opening
3.1Facilities + Maintenance Strategy + Execution

Keeps every store compliant, on-brand and trading at a controlled cost.

Service sequence roadmap

From strategy to stores

Indicative timing in months from appointment. Real estate, architecture and project management repeat for each new market and store.

M0
M3
M6
M9
M12
M15
M18+
1.1Strategic + Expansion Planning
Months 0–3
1.2Concept + Customer Experience Package
Months 2–6
2.1Real Estate
From month 3, rolling
2.2Architectural Services
Per store, from site signing
2.3Project Management + Procurement
Per store, through to opening
3.1Facilities + Maintenance Strategy + Execution
From first opening, ongoing

Roadmap sign-off

Concept + fixtures ready

First openings

Priority 1 · Foundation
Priority 2 · Growth
Priority 3 · Sustain
Faded bar end = rolling / ongoing per market and store

Our ambition

A long-term partner for Brand X

01

Foundation

Set the expansion roadmap and one brand standard for own stores and wholesale partners.

02

Growth

Secure sites and deliver each store and shop-in-shop on time, on budget and on brand.

03

Sustain

Keep every location compliant and trading, and repeat the model in each new market.

One partner. One process. Every market.

Next steps

Getting started

01

Alignment session

Meet senior and executive management to confirm ambitions, priority markets and channels.

02

Information handover

Share current store, wholesale partner and brand standard information as a starting point.

03

Scope + fee proposal

TWENTYFOUR prepares a detailed scope, timing and fee proposal for the Foundation phase.

04

Kick-off

Start phase 01: Strategic + Expansion Planning (1.1) and the Concept + Customer Experience Package (1.2).

Every service can be appointed on its own or combined into one service agreement, scaled to the pace of Brand X's retail and wholesale growth.

TWENTYFOUR CONSULT

Ready to start the conversation?

Get in Touch
TWENTYFOUR Consult

Consult · Connect · Construct

20+ years of global retail store design and construction expertise.

Get in Touch

Ready to expand your retail footprint?

Start a Conversation

© 2026 TWENTYFOUR Consult. All rights reserved.

Consult · Connect · Construct